Visual Stories from Armenia, Georgia and Ukraine.
In the framework of the EU Creative Europe Programme a consortium of partners from Armenia, Georgia and Ukraine are implementing a comics genre development project Visual Stories from Armenia, Georgia and Ukraine. The final product of the project will be a comic book with stories from three women writers, one from each country, outlining the women’s perspective on war, their role in it and its impact on their lives. The winner of this competition will work with the writer in the respective country on making the story into a comics, with coordination by the editor of the project.
To learn more about the project, involved writers and editor, please follow the link:
Who can apply?
• Georgian, Armenian or Ukrainian citizens;
• With working knowledge of English language;
• Strong skills in digital illustrator programs are highly preferable;
• Experience in creating a comic book or picture book will be considered as an advantage.
When to apply?
Deadline for applications is 20th of January 2024.
When is the evaluation process?
The selected candidates will be notified by the end of January 2024. To the selected candidates will be offered a 3 day workshop with two sessions with a local trainer offline and one session with an international expert online at the end of January.
How we select the winner?
After the workshop a task will be assigned to all the participants with a short deadline for submission. The winner of the competition will be selected based on their participation at the trainings and submitted assignment. The winner will be announced in February 2024.
Requirements for selected illustrator:
• collaborate with the project writer and editor to create a comic based on the story of the project writer (estimated size 20-28 pages) throughout February-October 2024;
• agree to travel to 4-day fully covered residencies in Armenia (April 2024), Germany (June 2024), Georgia (September 2024)  and project final presentation in October 2025 in Frankfurt, Germany;
• agree to take part at the project related promotional events locally and internationally throughout 2025;
• agree to work in a multicultural environment.
Please note that the copyright for the final product (the comics story) will stay with the project consortium partners.
• Honorarium of the finalist illustrator in the frames of the project will be 3000 EURO (including the taxes). Reimbursement will be provided step by step.
• To apply please submit the documents below to the following addresses: for participants from Georgia:; for participants from Armenia:, for Participants from Ukraine:
– Motivation letter (in English, maximum 200 words)
– Resume or CV (in English)
– Artistic portfolio (PDF or link to online portfolio)
– One example of sketch-to-final illustration drawings (if any).
*Incomplete applications will be disregarded.
For further questions please contact us:
The consortium partners implementing the project are: “ARI Literature Foundation” (ARI), “Literature Initiative Georgia” (LIG), “Komora” Publishing House (Ukraine)
The project is supported by partner organisations in partner countries and around the world: Sulakauri Publishing House, National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, SABA E-book Platform, Frankfurt Book Fair, EDGE Publishing House, Yerevan Book Festival, International Book Arsenal Festival, Radio Kultura, Chytomo.
The project is funded by EU Creative Europe Cooperation Grants.